Privacy Policy

Version 0.1.2016 (EN)

LCS Group Ltd (“LCS Group”) respects the privacy rights of those that register to our mailing list and recognises the importance of protecting their personal data. This privacy policy provides associated information in regards to the collection and use of data you provide with www.lcsgroup.com. Please be aware that any information you submit with us, you adhere to what is stated in our policy, including the way this website processes, stores and protects user data.

Collection Summary

In particular, you agree that:

  • We may collect and store information about your person – such as an email address, forename, surname and the company you are currently employed with – and information related to the corresponding device you use such as an IP address.
  • We may use this collected information to tailor content towards you in relation to our products and services, or to warn you of the latest in security should you have chosen to opt in to these settings.
  • We may use the information you provide for demographical and statistical analysis so that we can improve our email content.
  • We may use this data information for marketing and market research purposes, should you have chosen to opt in to our sales and marketing emails.

The Information We Collect

LCS Group will collect associated information about your person, including forename, surname, gender, email address, and the current company you are employed with.

Occasionally, we will collect and be able to see the IP address of the user device you are using, along with being able to access lead forensics to see information regarding your search behaviour on our website.

When browsing our website, LCS Group utilise cookies to locate information on your search habits. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before reading cookies. A part of Google Analytics, cookies are small files saved to the user’s device that track, save and store information about the user’s usage and interaction with the website. Users can disable tracking cookies at any point should they wish to prohibit such information about them being collected.

If the user agrees, LCS Group will collect information regarding how long they stay on the website, their location, which parts of the website they have visited and any additional information about their browsing habits across www.lcsgroup.com.

How Information is used in Email Marketing

Information collected from signing up to our mailing list will be added into our database system, where we may tailor email marketing content to suit your preferences. We may track which emails you open, links clicked on and what time you opened those emails in order to optimise the content sent to users. Only emails you chose to receive when signing up to our mailing list will be sent to you.

Please be advised that you can unsubscribe from these lists at any time, should you wish to do so. Subscriptions to this service are taken in compliance with the UK spam laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

Who Has Access to Information

We will never share your personal information with any third parties, or affiliates. LCS Group retains all personal information and ensures they are secure in accordance with EU data protection laws. Statistical and demographic information; e.g. user browsing habits or which emails you open, will only ever be analysed internally for market research and email marketing purposes.

Editing Your Information

Should you wish to edit the information you have provided with us, such as changing your company that you have been employed with, you can do so by updating your preferences at the bottom of the emails we send you. Alternatively, if you do wish to unsubscribe from any of our email marketing content, you can do so by finding the link at the bottom of the email.

Social Media

LCS Group are active on a number of social media platforms. However, we will never ask for your personal information over these networks, and we encourage such users wishing to discuss details with us to contact the company through direct email or telephone. All communication, engagement and any subsequent actions taken through social media platforms are bound by the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies of held with each platform respectively.

This website may use social sharing buttons which can help users share web content directly to social media services. Users are advised before using said buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that said platform may track and save requests through your own account.

Supported Users

As a supported IT user, LCS Group ensures your data is kept confidential at all times. Should the company you are employed with use our support services, we will supply you with an individual login for our request portal. The information stored on our systems includes your name, company, email address, work contact number, your mobile number if you choose to store it with us, and your individual PC asset tag number.

The portal allows LCS Group to be able to track your support request and resolve it accordingly. As long as you continue to be a support user with the company you are employed with, your support requests will be recorded in our data system. Should you leave the company, or the company chooses to end its support contract with us, all recorded data – including personal information and requests – will be removed from our system.

Survey Data Collection

Companies and employees should be aware that we regularly send satisfaction surveys to our support users after we’ve successfully completed a portal request or have reached the project’s end. Data from these surveys are recorded, analysed and eventually shared into the public domain through our marketing avenues. If you wish to keep your survey data anonymous, please send an email to marketing@lcsgroup.com and we shall ensure your responses remain as such.

Contact Us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: ask@lcsgroup.com